Skip to content
AI Observatory · Italian tourism

Italy/Snow/Valle d'Aosta/Pila

Pila

4 questions about Pila , 100 answers read this month.

01The hotels

Hotels AI recommends in Pila

In how many answers each hotel is named; the ± is the change versus the previous month, the arrow the rank. Different names of the same property are grouped.

  1. 6Hotel Tivet30%±——
  2. 11Hotel Plan Bois14%±——
  3. 12B&B Relais du Berger12%±——
  4. 12Hotel Printemps12%±——
  5. 12Residence Les Fleurs12%±——
  6. 15Le Parfum du Sel Chambres d’Hôtes11%±——
  7. 16Hotel Lion Noir11%±——
  8. 17Hotel Norden Palace9%±——
  9. 17La vieille Meison de Pappa9%±——
  10. 19Arche Hotel Piła8%±——
  11. 19Hotel Milleluci8%±——
  12. 21Aymon de Challant8%±——
  13. 21HOTEL RISTORANTE MONTE EMILIUS8%±——
  14. 21Hotel Miage8%±——
  15. 24Ca’ De Sass8%±——
  16. 2521BARRA5 - Guest House7%±——
  17. 26Affittacamere I PICCHI7%±——
  18. 26B&b Maison Bondaz7%±——
  19. 26Wallace7%±——
  20. 29Rifugio Arbolle6%±——
  21. 30Chalet Bethere6%±——
02The questions

The questions · Pila

The questions we ask every month about this place, each backed by a real Google search. Under each: the hotels AI names most, and how many answers cite a DMO or a hotel's website.

EN

what are the best hotels in Pila?

Search: pila hotels · 11,150 searches a year

  1. 1Etoile De Neige40%
  2. 2Hotel Tivet36%
  3. 3Arche Hotel Piła32%

DMO 0%Hotel 20%

IT

quali sono i migliori hotel a Pila?

Search: hotel pila · 10,990 searches a year

  1. 1Hotel della Nouva80%
  2. 2Etoile De Neige68%
  3. 3Hotel La Chance68%

DMO 8%Hotel 36%

ITfamilies

quali sono i migliori hotel per famiglie a Pila?

Search: family hotel pila · 1,170 searches a year

  1. 1Hotel La Chance84%
  2. 2Club Esse Pila 200076%
  3. 3TH Pila72%

DMO 4%Hotel 76%

IT

cosa vedere a Pila?

Search: cosa fare a pila · 1,020 searches a year

  1. 1Rifugio Arbolle24%

DMO 76%Hotel 40%

03The answers

What AI answers, in full

One question, and each engine's answer on the first of the 5 runs. Highlighted names are the ones we count; below the text, the cited sources.

We asked

«what are the best hotels in Pila?»

ChatGPT · gpt-5-6


Assuming you mean Pila ski resort in the Aosta Valley, these are the hotels I’d look at first. Current traveler data puts Hotel Tivet particularly highly, while Pila’s official tourism site also lists several of the main ski-in/ski-out properties.

  • Hotel della Nouva - 4.7/5 from 391 reviews. A strong choice if you want to stay right in Pila.
  • Hotel La Chance - Ristorante e Centro Benessere - 4.5/5 from 308 reviews; particularly appealing if you want wellness/spa facilities.
  • Etoile De Neige - 4.5/5 from 247 reviews; a traditional mountain-hotel option. Booking.com currently shows an 8.7/10 guest score.
  • Chacaril • Hotel - 4.6/5 from 237 reviews; another good option directly in Pila.
  • Hotel Lion Noir - right around the 1,800 m level, just above the Pila-Aosta cable-car station according to Pila's official site.
  • Hotel Tivet - Tripadvisor currently shows 4.7/5 (120+ reviews) and ranks it very highly for value in Pila; it's at about 1,500 m with panoramic views.

If I were narrowing it down

For skiing convenience: Hotel Lion Noir / Hotel Plan Bois
For a nicer, more relaxing stay: Hotel La Chance
For views & mountain atmosphere: Hotel Tivet
For a traditional ski-hotel feel: Etoile De Neige

If you tell me your dates, budget per night, and whether you want ski-in/ski-out, I can narrow this to 3-4 hotels and check current prices/availability.

The map cards ChatGPT shows
Name Score Category Address Phone
Hotel della Nouva ⭐ 4.7/5 (391) Hotel Frazione Pila, 75, 11020 Pila AO, Italy +390165521005
Hotel La Chance - Ristorante e Centro Benessere ⭐ 4.5/5 (308) Hotel Località Chacard, 5, 11020 Pila AO, Italy +3901651773022
Etoile De Neige ⭐ 4.5/5 (247) Hotel Loc, Frazione Pila, 5, 11020 Gressan AO, Italy +390165521541
Chacaril • Hotel ⭐ 4.6/5 (237) Hotel Frazione Pila, 8, 11020 Gressan AO, Italy +390165521215
Hotel Lion Noir ⭐ 4.0/5 (164) Hotel loc. Pila, 32, 11020 Pila AO, Italy +390165521704

Cited sourcesTripadvisorBooking.comPila

The engine's original text, without links. Other runs of the same question may answer differently: that is why we run it 5 times.